Upcoming Activities

Sept 30: JV/V VB v. Ansley-Litchfield @ Callaway; 5:30/6:30

Oct 1: Flu Shot Clinic at APS, 7:45-10:00

Oct 1: CAPABLE Career Exploration Day in Broken Bow for Manufacturing/Industry, 8:15; UNK Choral Workshop 10:00

Oct 2: V VB Triangular in Sargent, 6:00 and 7:00

Oct 3: V FB in Amherst, 7:00

Oct 6: JH VB/FB 2:30/4:30 in Arnold v. Sandhills/Thedford

Oct 6: NRCSA Search Committee Representative Staff Meeting 4:00 in Callaway; Community Input Meeting 6:30 in Arnold Community Center

Oct 6: Homecoming Pep Rally and Tailgate Party at the Arnold City Park, 6:45; Everyone is welcome

Oct 7: JV/V VB v. McPherson County in Arnold, 5:30/6:30

Oct 8: Fire Prevention Week, Mobile Firehouse at APS

Oct 9: V VB South Loup Triangular in Arnold, 5:00/7:00

Oct 10: V FB v. Ansley-Litchfield in Callaway 7:00; Homecoming Coronation and HC Dance to follow

Oct 11: JV VB @ Anselmo-Merna; JH VB @ Callaway--Lions Club Tournament

Oct 13: JH VB/FB, JV FB @ Brady; 2:00/3:30/5:00

Oct 14: Regular School Board Meeting; 8:00

Oct 15: Ogallala Commons Career Fair Grades 9-12

Oct 16: First Round MNAC Tournament, TBA

Oct 17: Parents Night/V FB v. Greeley Wolbach @ Callaway

Oct 18: MNAC Tournament Semi-Finals and Finals @ North Platte, TBA

Oct 20: Red Ribbon Week (RRW) Begins (Pajama Day)

Oct 21: V VB @ Ansley-Litchfield Quad TBA; RRW continues (Crazy Hair Day: Doing Drugs is a Hair-Raising Experience)

Oct 22: RRW: Hat Day You Can't Cover Up Drug Use

Oct 23: RRW: Show your True Colors and Don't Do Drugs

Oct 24: RRW: Team Up to end Drug Use (Wear your favorite Team Jersey); Every 32 Seconds 6-12

Oct 24: JV/V VB, V FB @ Twin Loup (Sargent); 5:00/6:00/7:30

Oct 25: 1:00 JV VB Tournament Twin Loup @ Sargent

Oct 27: Teacher Inservice Dismiss at Noon; Conference Vocal Clinic @ Arnold TBA

Oct 28: JV/V VB @ Anselmo-Merna 5:00/6:00

Oct 31: No School Fall Break

JH&HS Quiz Bowl

Quiz Bowl 2014

 

 

 

February 26                      Broken Bow

                                                Jr. High         9:00 a.m.

                                                H. S.               1:00 p.m.

 

March 5                               ESU 10 at Kearney

                                                Jr. High         All day

 

March 10                            Stapleton Invitational Quiz Bowl

                                                H.S.                5:00 p.m.

 

March 11                            Anselmo-Merna

                                                Jr. High         All day

 

March 19th                         Callaway Invitational

                                                H.S.                All day

 

April 1                                  ESU 10 at Kearney

                                                H.S.                All day

 

 

Possible future competition for High School :

 

                                                Sandhills Invitational